Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Further, CPL 160.59(10) provides that a conviction sealed under this section "is included within the definition of a conviction for the purposes of any criminal proceeding in which the fact of a prior conviction would enhance a penalty or is an element of the offense charged."

Note:  Defendants shall not be required or permitted to waive eligibility for CPL 160.59 sealing as part of a guilty plea, sentence, or any agreement related to a conviction for an eligible offense and any such waiver is deemed void. CPL 160.59(11).

Procedure for Seeking Limited Sealing: